Main Privacy Policy Content

This privacy policy was last updated on

March 15, 2021

Real Magic, Inc., d/b/a Levitate, Inc. (the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), provides the website located at https://www.levitate.ai/ (the “Website”) and the Levitate application (“Levitate”), to enable users (“you,” “Customer,” or “your”) to create and maintain relationships with your networks through personalized communications (the “Services”).

This privacy policy has been created to demonstrate our commitment to your right of privacy and to describe our practices for how your Personal Information (as defined herein) is being collected and used by us. “Personal Information” means all personally identifying data that relates to a specific individual, including, without limitation, data that identifies an individual or that, in combination with any other information or data that you provide to us, or that we collect through your use of the Site, Levitate, Services or otherwise that can be used to identify an individual.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in providing our Site, Levitate and Services. In connection with our provision of the Site, Levitate and Services, you understand and acknowledge we are a service provider and not a business (as such terms are defined under California Civil Code Title 1.81.5, The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”)).

General

What Personal Information do we collect from the people that visit our Site or application?

When visiting or registering for an account on our Site, or using Levitate or the Services, you may be asked to provide, and we may collect the following types of Personal Information:

  1. Personal identifying data (given and surname, employee id/reference, job title, location, time zone, photograph, calendar information);
  2. Communication/contact Details (email address, telephone number); and
  3. Employment related data (employee reference identifier, job title and level, departments, work location, calendar and meeting information).

Additionally, when you visit the Site and use Levitate, we may automatically collect online identifiers such as IP Addresses, cookie information and advertising ID (for mobile users).

Levitate and/or the Services may allow you to create notes about the contacts and/or relationships in your network (the “Notes”). We do not collect any information from Notes. You agree not to create Notes that contain or reference, and understand and agree we have no obligations or liability with respect to: (i) information that can identify an individual in relation to any past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition, provision of health care, or payment for the provision of health care, including, but not limited to, diagnoses, treatment information, medical test results, and prescription information; and/or (ii) an individual’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, genetic data, biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you acknowledge in no event will the Company be liable to you or any third party for any direct, indirect, incidental, lost profits, remote, cover, exemplary, consequential, special, or punitive damages, regardless of the foreseeability of such damages resulting from your use of the Notes.

When do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from you when you:

  1. register for an account on our Site;
  2. enter information on our Site;
  3. access or use our Site and/or Levitate;
  4. make a purchase on our Site;
  5. connect Levitate to your email or calendar systems
  6. register for our newsletter;
  7. contact or correspond with us; or
  8. respond to a survey or marketing communication from us.
How do we use your Personal Information?

We may use the Personal Information we collect from you in the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience
  2. To quickly process your transactions
  3. To provide access to your account through the Site
  4. To provide you with the Services
  5. To respond to your customer service requests
  6. To compile data regarding Site traffic and Site interaction to better user experience
How do we protect your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of Company personnel who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the Personal Information confidential. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, submits, or accesses their Personal Information to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Furthermore, in connection with placing an order or making payments on the Site or in Levitate, we will not have access to your payment information such as bank accounts or routing numbers, or your credit and debit card information and no bank accounts or routing numbers or credit or debit card information is stored on our servers. All credit and debit card information will be submitted to, stored by and processed through a third party payment intermediary service (the “Gateway”). All such interactions between you and the Gateway are governed by the Gateway’s privacy policy and terms of use.

Google Apps, Office 365, and Hosted Exchange specific functionality

When you allow Levitate to connect with your email and/or calendar systems such as Google Apps for Business, Gmail, Office 365, Outlook.com, or traditional Microsoft ExchangeServer, our system will have access to data in your address book, email messages, and calendar. We will use meeting history, metadata about sent email messages (such as: name and email address of the email sender, recipient, and time and date when message was sent), and your address book to help build your contact list in Levitate. Depending on the features available to you pursuant to the Services to which you have subscribed, we may also use statistics about meetings and sent email messages to provide you with reporting, notifications, and analytics to help you better understand the interactions you or your colleagues have with individuals and companies on your contact list.

Levitate also offers optional client-side email add-ins for Microsoft Outlook and Gmail. If you install these add-ins, you will need to grant the add-in permission to review the content of individual emails in order to allow the add-in to function properly. Any content reviewed by the add-in will only be sent to our servers with your active consent, such as when you opt to save the content as a note in Levitate or opt to save information from an email signature into a contact's profile in Levitate.

Email system functionality (including Google Apps, Office 365, Hosted Exchange, and POP andIMAP email systems)

Levitate requires your permission to send email, place items on your calendar, and update your contacts. Permission to send email allows you to use Levitate to compose email messages to your contacts. Permission to place items on your calendar allows Levitate to set reminders to follow up with contacts or to complete action items. Permission to update your contacts allows Levitate to add contacts to your email address book that were created in Levitate or to sync information from Levitate to your email address book.

Our servers do not store the content of your email messages, unless you tag your emails using the “Track with Levitate” plug-in or allow the optional email lead parser to analyze your emails. In some cases,Levitate may analyze the replies to emails sent through Levitate to detect whether the email message was received or whether the recipient requested to unsubscribe from future emails. In such cases, we do not store the contents of the message.  If you opt to use the meeting scheduler functionality to schedule your meetings, Levitate may store information regarding your meetings, including: names of attendees, subject, date and time.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes, we use cookies on the Site and in Levitate.

Cookies are small text files that a website or its service providers transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser that enables the website's or its service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain Personal Information about you. Cookies may be used for different purposes (computer authentication, session monitoring, storage of information on specific configurations regarding users that access the server, storage of preferences, etc.).

We use cookies to help us compile data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your Site experience more efficient may not function properly and you may not be able to access all of the functionalities of the Site and Levitate. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Below are the methods offered by the primary browsers which allow the users to express their options regarding the use of cookies:

Some of the cookies on the Site and Levitate are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies on the Site – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our Site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites. These cookies store Personal Information that uniquely identify your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our Site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and track how visitors move around the Site and Levitate. Personal Information collected by these cookies are aggregated and anonymized. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our Site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

The list of cookies currently on the Site and Levitate can be viewed at: https://levitate.ai/cookies

Use of Google Analytics, Adwords and Remarketing

The Site and Levitate may use Google Analytics and similar web analytics services. Google Analytics is used to track unregistered users on the Site and Levitate, to record multiple visits by unregistered users to the Site and Levitate, and to record all the pages that unregistered users visit at the Site and Levitate. If and when an unregistered user registers with the Site and Levitate, all of his or her previous visits and activity on the Site and Levitate will be associated with his or her registered user profile. Google Analytics tracks registered users’ visits to the Site and Levitate whenever they return.

The Site and Levitate will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track, collect, or upload any data that personally identifies an individual (such as a name, address, or billing information), or other data that can reasonably be linked to such information by Google.

The Site and Levitate may use all features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers including obtaining specific visitor cookie data, such as the source, medium, and keyword used to visit the Site and Levitate. Google Analytics does not store any visitor-specific data, and the Site and Levitate will not use specific data regarding users in any way related to Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and Remarketing.

The Site and Levitate may use remarketing with Google Adwords and analytics to display content-specific advertisements to users who previously visited the Site and Levitate when those users go to other websites that have Google Display Network implemented.

The Site and Levitate and other third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on users’ past visits to the Site and Levitate.

The Site and Levitate will not facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information that is collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless you specifically and affirmatively provide us with your consent to that merger of personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Settings.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising, to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, by going to the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information, or data that you provide Levitate (including but not limited to notes, contacts, company names, and action items) to outside parties, except we may disclose such information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  1. In order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or pursuant to applicable law, judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders;
  2. If it is necessary to protect the safety of Company employees, agents, customers or any person;
  3. In connection with a merger, sale, or acquisition of the Company, or the Company files for bankruptcy; and
  4. To our service providers, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, or agents who perform services for us, as well as our professional advisers (including our lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers), and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of the Services.
Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. The privacy policies and applicable terms of use of the third-party sites will govern your interaction with such third-party sites. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Privacy Rights

Shine the Light. Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide Personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared that information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2020 will receive information regarding 2019 sharing activities). To obtain this information, please send an email message to support@levitateapp.com with “Shine the Light Request” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

California Consumer Privacy Act. The CCPA provides certain rights to California residents regarding their Personal Information. A California resident has the right to request that Levitate.ai disclose certain information, including: (1) the categories of Personal Information it has collected about that California resident, (2) the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, (3) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information, (4) the categories of third parties with whom Levitate.ai shares Personal Information, (5) the specific pieces of Personal Information it has collected about that resident, and (6) the categories of Personal Information that Levitate.ai has sold about that resident and the categories of third parties to whom that information was sold. A California resident has the right to request that Levitate.ai delete their Personal information. A California resident also has a right to “opt-out” of the sale of that resident’s personal information. Finally, a California resident has the right not to be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights under the CCPA. Provided, however, that the CCPA does not prohibit Levitate.ai from offering financial incentives, different prices, rates, levels or qualities of goods or services for the collection of personal information if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided by the consumer’s data. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your Personal Information:

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users are entitled to the following consumer rights notice: California residents may reach the Compliant Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services for the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 North Market Blvd., Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

How does our Site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place.

Does our Site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of Personal Information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

To protect children’s Personal Information, we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from persons under the age of eighteen (18) that can be used to specifically identify them and the Company does not permit persons under the age of eighteen (18) to use the Site and Services. If we become aware that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided us with Personal Information, we will immediately take steps to delete the Personal Information submitted and terminate the account.

If you believe we might have any information from or about underage children, please contact us at support@levitateapp.com.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email or email us at support@levitateapp.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Vulnerability Disclosure Program

If you would like to report a security vulnerability with the Levitate marketing web site or any of our software applications, please reference our Vulnerability Disclosure Program.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Real Magic, Inc.
2409 Crabtree Blvd, Suite 107
Raleigh, NC 27604 USA
1-888-253-7050 or support@levitateapp.com

Let's get started.

Or give us a call at 888-253-7050

Thanks for requesting a demo!

One of our team members will be in touch with you shortly to schedule and customize your demo.
Prefer to schedule via phone?
Give us a call at 888-253-7050
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.